GB Underwriting Data Privacy Notice

GB Underwriting is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Data Privacy Notice explains how we process and protect any personal data we collect or receive about you.

This Data Privacy Notice applies to personal data provided to GB Underwriting by prospective or actual policyholders, customers, brokers, claimants, third party agents (TPAs) and complainants.

Your personal data has either been, or will be collected by, or transferred to, GB Underwriting. We can be contacted by email (info@gbunderwriting.co.uk) or at the address below:

Compliance Department
GB Underwriting Limited
Little Braxted Hall
Little Braxted
Essex
CM8 3EU

Personal Information Submitted by You

Your insurance cover includes cover for individuals who are either insureds or beneficiaries under the policy (individual insureds). GB Underwriting and the Insurer collect and use relevant information about individual insureds to provide you with your insurance cover and to meet our legal obligations.

This information includes individual insured’s details such as their name, address and contact details and any other information that we collect about them in connection with your insurance cover. This information may include more sensitive details such as information about their health and criminal convictions.

How We Use Your Information

We collect and process information about you that we consider to be necessary in order to make decisions about the cover we provide to you, any claims you make, or to detect and prevent fraud (for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, job titles or dates of birth). We also may record incoming and outgoing telephone calls with you for training, monitoring and quality control purposes.

The security of personal data is extremely important to us and we aim to ensure that personal data is processed with appropriate security measures in place. We will collect, and process data about you and persons insured under our insurance policies, as necessary for performance of the policy, or in order to provide you with our services in accordance with our legitimate interests. These interests include but are not limited to administering the insurance policy, improving our service, preventing financial crime and general risk modelling and analysis.

We will exchange personal data with other parties in order to provide you with our services and administer the insurance policy and any claims, such as lawyers or other experts, the court, insurance intermediaries or insurance companies. Depending on the circumstances, this may also involve a transfer of data outside the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries that have less robust data protection laws. Any such transfer will be made with appropriate contractual safeguards in place and you can obtain a copy of these by contacting us.

We will not use personal data or pass it to any other party for marketing products or services to you unless you have given consent.

We will not keep personal data for longer than necessary. Under normal circumstances this will be for no longer than seven years after the insurance cover ends, though for some types of insurance, we may be required to retain data for longer due to our legal or regulatory obligations.

You have various rights, including the right to access a copy of personal data held by us (and have this transferred to a third party) or request rectification of personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you wish to exercise your rights or you need more information about how we process personal data, please make a request to us in writing, using the contact detail above. You must promptly notify us if an individual insured contacts you about how we use their personal data in relation to the insurance cover so that we can deal with their queries.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have managed personal data, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

Services for UK based businesses only. GB Underwriting Limited is an independent intermediary and authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the FCA register under reference 304281. Registered Address: 75 Springfield Road, Chelmsford, CM2 6JB All content ©2019 GB Underwriting. Site design by KURTZ